Make your own free website on Tripod.com
PUNK en español     |   home
Tim Armnstrong   |   Lars Frederiksen   |   Joey Ramone   |   Exene Cervenka   |   John Doe   |   Jello Biafra   |   Jeff Dahl   |   Joe Escalante   |   Fat Mike   |   Sid Vicius   |   Kurt Cobain
Exene Cervenka
Name: Exene Cervenka
Real Name: Christine Cervenka
Born date: February 1, 1956
Band former: X and some projects by herself

She was born in Chicago, moved to Florida, then migrated to L.A. in the 1970's. She met John Doe at a poetry workshop in Venice. John Doe liked a poem she had written called "I'm Coming Over" (which was later released on X's second album, Wild Gift), thought it could be a song and wanted to know if he could use it in his band. She said yes, but only if she could sing it; and that's how she got into X.

She is the Punk Queen.